Election HQ – 5th Pres/VP election

This page will cover candidates for nominations for parties’ presidential and VP nominations for the fourth regularly scheduled presidential election.

Liberty Party – President:

NOMINEE: Peeta Mellark, incumbent President of the Republic of Panem (D12)

Labor Party – President:

NOMINEE: Iris Canstrom, senator (D9)

Withdrawn:

Walter Delta, former Secretary of Agriculture, former governor, and previous VP nominee (D11)

Sylvenia Denton, representative (D4)

Joan Kindred, former Secretary of Transportation and former VP nominee (D5)

Declined:

Ophelie Murray, former senator (D3)

Felicia Ren, former governor and presidential nominee (D8)

Thomas Stemp, former governor, former presidential and VP contender (D1)

Jace Walters, senator (D10)

Teraton Wendle, representative (D2)

Civic Party – President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Patrick Newsom, senator (D3)

Withdrawn: 

Samuel Trenton, previous VP nominee, former Speaker of the House (D15/Capitol)

Declined:

Sadie Myers, former senator (D3)

Cecelia Paylor, previous presidential nominee, former president, and Secretary of Intelligence (D8)

Bertram Spellings, governor (D3)

Centre Party – President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Julie Roydon, senator (Capitol)

Declined:

Clarke Randall, senator (D15)

Conservative Party – President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Kaitlyn Jones, former governor (D11)

Withdrawn:

Robert F. Maxwell, business magnate and former independent presidential candidate (D4)

Kurtis Pierce, previous VP nominee and former Secretary of the Treasury (D2)

Declined:

Lynn Germaine, former Secretary of Intelligence and independent VP candidate (D4)

Kari Lyles, representative (D10)

Jack Oliver, former Secretary of Global Development (D11)

Delia Sutherland, former Secretary of the Interior (D4)

Independent – President:

Potential:

Pauline Crystal, former district representative and independent VP candidate (D15)

Declined:

Elizabeth Steinbeck, ambassador to the Council of Nations and former presidential candidate (D8) [endorsed President Peeta Mellark]

Liberty Party – Vice President:

NOMINEE: Rebecca Tarson, incumbent Vice President of the Republic of Panem (D12)

Labor Party – Vice President:

NOMINEE: Jace Walters, senator (D10)

Lost during balloting:

Ophelie Murray, former senator (D3)

Thomas Stemp, governor and former presidential and VP contender (D1)

Teraton Wendle, representative (D2)

Declined:

Iris Canstrom, senator (D9)

Walter Delta, Secretary of Agriculture, former governor, and previous VP nominee (D11)

Sylvenia Denton, representative (D4)

Joan Kindred, former Secretary of Transportation and former VP nominee (D5)

Felicia Ren, former governor and previous presidential nominee (D8)

Civic Party – Vice President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Quentin Kennedy, senator (D6)

Passed over but on shortlist:

Samuel Trenton, previous VP nominee, former Speaker of the House (D15/Capitol)

Sadie Myers, former senator (D3)

Amelia Vance, representative (D10)

Declined:

Cecelia Paylor, previous presidential nominee, former president, and Secretary of Intelligence (D8)

Centre Party – Vice President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Matthias Christian, representative (D10)

Conservative Party – Vice President:

PRESUMPTIVE NOMINEE: Delia Sutherland, former Secretary of the Interior (D4)

Withdrawn:

Lynn Germaine, Secretary of Intelligence (D4)

Jack Oliver, former Secretary of Global Development (D11)

Declined:

Kaitlyn Jones, former governor (D11)

Kari Lyles, representative (D10)

Robert F. Maxwell, business magnate and former independent presidential candidate (D4)

Kurtis Pierce, previous VP nominee and former Secretary of the Treasury (D2)

Independent – Vice President:

Potential:

Pauline Crystal, former district representative and independent VP candidate (D15)

Advertisements